Thursday, August 5, 2010

Thrilling Thursday

I am not really sure today is going to be "thrilling", but must feel optimistic about it! LOL

The heat and humidity are staying in Western New York for another day (boo, hiss), so I am sure my day will just get more sticky as it goes on.  An early morning storm that rolled through did NOT help any!!

I promised yesterday to try to get a card made.  I did! TADAAAA

The image is from Fresh Brewed Designs (did y'all stop by and wish a Happy Birthday to Heather on the company being 1??) and the paper is from SandyLion.  Everything else came out of my scraps...

I also go a few things colored and some papers and embellies selected for projects to be done in the near future.  Yep, maybe today, even....lol

I hope everyone has a great day!
Thanks so much for stopping by;
HUGGZ,
April

10 comments:

Heather said...

I LOVE your card April!!! Such fun, happy colors ... and beautiful papers. Thank you for the birthday wishes :) I am so happy to be able to celebrate with such lovely people such as yourself :)
Thanks for playing along in the month long hop, challenge AND for playing along over at CDAC (dont forget to link it up/post there too so the girls can see your beautiful card!)

I feel ya when you are grumbling about the heat and humidity! It has been MISERABLE HERE!!! UGH! But I live at the beach, so it is always miserable like this in the summer. You'd think I would get used to it. Praying for a NICE COOL Fall.. haven't seen one of those in a long time either.

Thanks again for playing along. Your card is sooo sweet :D

Jeanette (Forest Ranger) said...

What a wonderful celebration card, my friend! I love the image... too cute! And the colors are great. VERY FESTIVE!!!

Becky said...

What a colorful fun card..

djones said...

Very cute April. Love the image and all the bright colors.

Lone Pine Designs said...

Lovely fun card!

Rose said...

Your card is so happy and sweet! Gorgeous card!

Tammy said...

Cute card, love the bling!

Jenn said...

Love the bright card! Very cute!

MiamiKel said...

Ohhhhh I was sure I posted yesterday right under Jeanette, but my post isn't here so that just means I get to brag about your card twice! Tee hee! This is truly ONE HAPPY CARD! It just makes me smile all over - so fun and festive and thank you for being part of the awesome FBD celebration - it wouldn't be the same without you, my dear! x0x0

Lynn McAuley said...

What a fun image!! The perfect card for my coffee loving friends!! Great work, April!